Ferrar’s Limerick Directory 1769

(E=Englishtown, I=Irishtown)

Alcock, Nathaniel; Auctioneer; Peter’s-street
Allen, Joseph; Hosier; Main-street E
Alley, Thomas and Sons; Woollen-drapers; Main-Street E
Alley, Thomas; Chandler; Main-Street E
Alley, William; Wine Merchant; Main-Street E
Allison, James; Baker; Main-street E
Ambrose, Stephen; Vintner; Quay Lane
Ankettle, John; Wine Merchant; Main-street E
Arthur, Patrick; Merchant; Main-Street I
Arthur, Joseph; Merchant; Main-street I
Atkinson, Henry; Rope-maker; Pennywell
Bagwell, Thomas; Grocer; Parade
Ball, Joseph, Publican; Parade
Bane, Daniel; smith; Shamble-lane
Barry, Michael; Woollen-draper; Main-street E
Barry, James; Tobacconist; Baal’s-bridge
Barrington, Jane; Pewterer; Main-street I
Barron, Nicholas; Brush-maker; Mungret-street
Beauchamp, Robert; Clothier; Thomond-gate
Bell, Peter; Card-maker; Baal’s-bridge
Bell, George; Card-maker; Baal’s-bridge
Bennis, Richard; Innholder; Little Fish-lane
Bennis, Jacob; Peruke-maker; Main-street E
Bennis, John; Smith; Mungret-street
Berkery, John; Grocer; John-street
Berry, Charles; Tinman; Baal’s-bridge
Blood, Neptune; Salt-boiler; Thomond-gate
Blood, Charles; Tobacconist; Main-street E
Blood, Jeremiah; Tobacconist; Baal’s -bridge
Bluett, Patrick; Merchant; Main-street E
Bluett, Catherine; Wine Merchant; Main-Street E
Bluett, Laurence; Taylor; Main-street E
Boulster, Richard; Sadler; John-street
Bourchier, Thomas; Gunsmith; Main-street E
Bourke, Patrick; Haberdasher; Main-street E
Bourke, William; Wine Merchant; Main-street E
Bourke, Miles; Sadler; Exchange
Bourke, John; Peruke-maker; John-street
Bourke, Margaret; Milliner; Parade
Bourke, Walter; Teacher of Latin; Fish-lane
Bowdy, John; Woollen-draper; Mungret-strate
Bowen, Henry; Master of Dr. Hall’s School; Parade
Boyle, James; Publican; Main-street E
Boyle, Patrick; Hosier; Main-street E
Brenan, John; Brewer; John’s-gate
Brehon, Thomas; Carpenter; Change-lane
Bromwell, Benjamin; Smith; John’s-gate
Brown, James; Merchant; Main-street E
Brown, Thomas; Grocer; Parade
Browning, Hercules; Linen-bleacher; Main-street E
Brown, William; Slater; Back-lane; Market-house
Bruce, Robert; Baker; John-street
Brush, George; Jeweller; Main-street E
Bryen, John; Publican; Main-street E
Bull, Alice; grocer; Main-street E
Burrowes, Thomas; Shoemaker; Main-street E
Bushell, Benjamin; Chandler; Mungret-street
Bushell, Ralph, Chandler; John-street
Byrne, Thomas; Paper-stamper; John-street
Byrum, William; Carpenter; Market-house
Byrum, John; Carpenter; Main-street E
Caffry, Margaret; Milliner; Main-street E
Callinan, David; Woollen-draper; Main-street I
Canny, William; Woollen-draper; Baal’s-bridge
Carr, Robert, Tanner; Main-street E
Carr, Thomas; Gunsmith; Main-street E
Carrige, David; Brewer; Thomond-gate
Carrol, Anthony; Coach-maker; Mungret-street
Carrol, James; Grocer; Main-street E
Carter, Mary; Haberdasher; Quay-lane
Carthy, Daniel; Fruiterer; Main-street I
Casey, Thomas; Merchant; Old Quay
Chamberlain, Richard; Chandler; Main-street; E
Chambers, Robert; Chandler; Market-house
Chartier, Peter; French-master; Barrack-street
Cherry, John; Printer; Pery-street
Connell, John; Brewer; John’s-gate
Connery, Patrick; Cabinet-maker; John’s-gate
Conway, Luke; Shoe-maker; Market-house
Conyn, Thomas; Tanner; John’s-gate
Clanchy, Thomas; Tobacconist; John-street I
Clanchy, Sarah; Grocer; Market-house
Clohesy, Derby; Linen-draper; Main-street I
Clowden, James; Cooper; Peter’s-cell
Colles, Christipher; Architect; Main-street E
Collins, Michael; Cutler; Parade
Connolly, Patrick; Publican; Quay-lane
Considine, Daniel; Publican; Old Quay
Connolly, james; Peruke-maker; Main-street I
Coote,Richard; Grocer; Parade
Cowney, Mary; Grocer; George’s Quay
Crane, Henry; Grocer; Main-street E
Creagh, James; Wine Merchant; Shamble-lane
Creagh, William; Greocer; Main-street E
Creagh, Francis; Merchant; Market-house
Creagh, John; Woollen-draper; Main-street I
Cragan, Eleanor; Haberdasher; Main-street I
Crowe, William; Hardware-seller and Iron-monger; Main-street I
Crowe, Lott; Carpenter; John’s-street
Crowe, Dennis; Peruke-maker; Back-lane I
Cullogan, Bryan; Publican; John-street
Cullum, John; Silversmith; Baal’s-bridge
Davis, George; Merchant; George’s Quay
Davis, William; Merchant; Newgate
Davis, John; Grocer; Newgate
Davis, Thomas; Cabinet-maker; St.Francis Abbey
Daffy, Dennis; Cabinet-maker; Mungret-street
Dick, John; Butcher; Shamble-lane
Dillon, Richard; Vintner and Salt-boiler; Market-house
Dixon, Daniel; Clothier; Mungret-street
Dixon, William; Dyer; Castle-street
Dixon, Bassett, Chandler; Mungret-street
Dixon, Patrick; Haberdasher; Mungret-street
Dobbs, Michael; Slater; Newgate
Dollard, Philip; Stucco-mason; Back-lane; John-street
Dondon, James Michael; Grocer; Main-street I
Dondon, James; Grocer; Mungret-street
Dorgon, Cornelius; Teacher of the Mathematicks; County Court-house
Downes, Francis; Peruke-maker; Creagh-lane
Drury, John; Haberdasher; Main-street E
Duffy, Dennis, Carper-maker; Mungret-street
Duhig, Oliver; Sadler; John-street
Duhy, Daniel; Grocer; Main-street I
Dwyer, Thomas; Grocer; Market-house
Edwards, Arthur; Shoe-maker; Exchange
Elliott, John; Woollen-draper; Main-street E
England, Thomas; Grocer; Main-street E
Evans, Richard; Woollen-draper; Baal’s-bridge
Everitt, John; Peruke-maker; Mungret-street
Ewer, Thomas; Wine-merchant; Quay-lane
Farquhar, Thomas; Shoe-maker; John-street
Feale, Nehemiah; Clothier and Dyer; Mungret-street
Fennell, William; Woollen-draper; Main-street E
Fennell, Samuel, Grocer; Main-street E
Fennell, Edmond; Grocer; Main-street E
Ferguson, John; Merchant; Main-street I
Ferrar, John; Printer, Bookseller, Stationer and Publisher of this directory; Quay-lane
Fitzgerald, John; Woollen-draper; Main-street E
Fitzgerald, John; Peruke-maker; Parade
Fitzgerald, Garret, Carpenter; John-street
Fivens, George; Shoe-maker; Castle-street
Flanery, Thomas; Grocer; John-street
Flyn, James; Glover; Main-street E
Foulis, Henry; Clothier; John’s-gate
Franklin, Josiah; Shoe-maker; Main-street E
Gavin, John; Clothier; Exchange
Gavin, Michael; Grocer; Mungret-street
Gavin, James; Clothier; John-street
Gleeson, John; Grocer; Main-street E
Gloster, James; Dyer; Thomond-gate
Goggin, William; Grocer; Market-house
Goonan, Cornelius; Haberdasher; Thomond-gate
Gorman, Patrick; Distiller; John-street
Graves, Richard; Vintner; Exchange
Green, James; Clothier; Palmer-street
Gromwell, Mary; Milliner; Quay-lane
Guiry, William; Carpenter; Mungret-street
Gubbins, Joseph; Mercer; Main-guard
Guppy, Alexander; Engraver; Parade
Guthrie, James; Merchant; George’s-quay
Gynan, Laurence; Skinner; West Watergate-lane
Hallinan, Charles; Vintner; Quay-lane
Halloran, Thomas; Grocer; Market-house
Hanrahan, John; shoe-maker; Baal’s-bridge
Harrold, Mary; Brewer; Pennywell
Hartney, John; Hardware-seller; Main-street I
Hartney, Charles; Grocer; Market-house
Hacket, John; Whip-maker; Back-lane; John-street
Hall, Edward; Cabinet-maker; Fish-lane
Hart, Samuel; Clothier; John-street
Harrison, Charles; Watch and Bit maker; Bookseller and Stationer; Main-street E
Harrison, Francis; Chandler; Parade
Hartney, William; Woollen-draper; Main-street E
Hassett, Martin; Taylor; Parade
Hayes, William; Woollen-draper; Baal’s-bridge
Hayes, John; Shoe-maker; Exchange
Healy, Patrick; shoe-maker; Main-street E
Hennesy, John; Cabinet-maker; Lock-quay
Herbert, John; Chandler; Exchange
Hickie, Bartholomew; Woollen-draper; Main-street E
Hickie, John; Herald and Coach Painter; Main-street I
Hichie, Edmond; Tobacconist; Main-street E
Hickie, Bridget; Haberdasher; John-street
Hiffernan, William; Toyman; Main-street E
Hodges, Sarah; Milliner; Main-street E
Hogg, William; Whip-maker; Main-street I
Hogan, Peter; Woollen-draper; Main-street E
Hogan, John; Peruke-maker; Main-street E
Hogan, Mary; Milliner; Main-street E
Holland, Humphrey; Lace-weaver; Quay-lane
Holland, James; Shoe-maker; Main-street E
Holohan, Edward; Butcher; Pery-street
Holohan, John; Butcher; Pery-street
Honan, James; Merchant; Parade
Hoops, Deborah; Main-street E
Houragan, Daniel; Grocer; John-street
Hunter, Samuel; Woollen-draper; Exchange
Hurly, Laurence; Brush-maker; Mungret-street
Jackson, Thomas; Chandler; Parade
Jacques, Isaac; Woollen-draper; Mungret-street
James, Raleigh; Chandler; Main-street E
Jellico, Thomas; Tanner; Castle-street
Jephson, John; Shoe-maker; Main-street E
Johns, Joseph; Silversmith; Main-street E
Johns, Samuel; Silversmith; Main-street E
Johnston, John; Earthenware seller; Main-street E
Jones, Edward; Grocer; Main-street E
Keary, Thomas; Coppersmith; Westwater-gate
Kelly, Michael; Merchant; Main-street E
Kelly, Laurence; Merchant; Lock-quay
Kelly, Mathew; Publican; Quay-lane
Kelly, William; Haberdasher; John-street
Kelly, Richard; Shipwright; Main-street E
Kennely, John; Chandler; Main-street I
Kennedy, John; Butcher; Pery-street
Kennedy, John; Tobacconist; Baal’s-bridge
Kent, Simon; Butcher; Pery-street
Kent, Simon; Skinner; Baal’s-bridge
Kent, William; Cutler; John’s-gate
Keogh, John; Mason; Backlane I
Kerby, James; Haberdasher; Market-house
Kincaid, James; Hatter; Francis-street
Lacy, Thomas; Grocer; Market-house
Lamey, Philip; Shoe-maker; John-street
Latch, Robert and Son; Watchmakers; Main-street E
Lee, Henry; Hatter; Francis-street
Leo, James; Grocer; Market-house
Long (Alderman & Co); Brewers; Newgate
Long, Edmond; Merchant; Market-house
Long, Catherine; Booksellerand Stationer; Quay-lane
Lynch, Robert; Haberdasher; John-street
Lynch, Henry; Staymaker; Main-street E
Lynch, David; Grocer; Parade
Lynch, James; Haberdasher; Mungret-street
Lyons, James; Merchant; Main-street E
Lyons, Cornelius; Glover; Main-street E
Mackey, John; Peruke-maker; John-street
MacAuliffe, Thomas; Hardware-seller; Main-street I
MacCarroll, William; Grocer; John-street
MacCullum, Alexander; Publican; Barrack-street
MacGregor, John; Chandler; Newgate
MacGuire, Redmond; Baker; Mungret-street
MacInhereny, Patrick; Grocer; Main-street E
MacManus, James; Vintner; Main-street E
MacMahon, John; Grocer; Main-street E
MacNemara, John; Writing Master; Backlane I
MacNemara, Charles; Grocer; Main-street E
MacNemara, Laurence; Cooper; George’s-quay
MacNemara, James; Grocer; Main-street E
MacNemara, Patrick; Skinner; Baal’s-bridge
MacNight, John; Saltboiler; Francis-street
Maddin, William; Shoemaker; John-street
Mahon, Nicholas; Woollen-draper; Main-street E
Mahon, Laurence; Merchant; Main-street E
Mahony, David; Writing-master; Palmer-street
Mahony, George; Writing-master; Creagh-lane
Mark, Thomas; China, Glass and Earthenware Merchant; Main-street E
Martin, Patrick; Tobacconist; Main-street I
Mason, Thomas; Hosier; Parade
Maunsell, William; Merchant; Baal’s-bridge
Meade, Michael; Grocer; Old Quay
Meade, Christopher; Woollen-draper; Quay-lane
Meade, Patrick; Woollen-draper; Main-street E
Mealy, Thomas; Clothier; Main-street E
Miles, Zachary; Clothier; Back-lane; John-street
Mills, John; Earthenware Seller and Grocer; Exchange
Mills, Gough; Sadler; Main-street E
Mills, Benjamin; Peruke-maker; Main-street E
Millea, Laurence; Mercer; Main-street E
Mitchell, Timothy; Tobacconist; John’s-gate
Molony, Hugh; Tobacconist; Parade
Molony, John; Baker; Main-street I
Monsell, Rev Ephraim; Master of the Diocesan School; Back-lane I
Mooney, George; Woollen-draper; Exchange
Moore, Mathew; Innkeeper; Thomond-gate
Moore, George; Silversmith; Quay-lane
Moynhan, Robert; Dancing-master; Change-lane
Moynahan, James; Baker; Main-street E
Mullock, William; Peruke-maker; Quay-lane
Mullock, Thomas; Peruke-maker; Quay-lane
Mulqueeny, Timothy; Taylor; East Water-gate
Murphy, John; Painter; Jame’s-street
Murrory, Henry; Haberdasher; Mungret-street
Neale, John; Cooper; Pery-street
Nestor, James; Confectioner; Exchange
Neville, Michael; Whipmaker; Baal’s-bridge
Nihell, Margaret; Milliner; Main-street E
Nihell, Mathew; Publican; Newgate
Norris, John; Merchant; Main-street I
O’Brien, William; Grocer; John-street
O’Brien, Oliver; Grocer; Exchange
O’Brien, Edward; Grocer; Main-street E
O’Brien, Thomas; Woollen-draper; Main-street I
O’Brien, Kendal; Glazier; John-street
O’Brien, Mathew; Butcher; John-street
O’Brien, Daniel; Teacher of the Harpsichord; East Water-gate
O’Donnell, Simon; Grocer; Main-street I
O’Donnell, Maurice; Sadler; Exchange
O’Donnell, James; Innkeeper; John’s-gate
O’Halloran, Michael; Innkeeper; Thomond-gate
O’Halloran, George; Silversmith; Exchange
O’Hara, Bryan; Grocer; John-street
O’Sullivan, Henrietta; Grocer; Market-house
Osborn, Charles; Teacher of the Harpsichord; Parade
Ottiwell, John; Watchmaker; Main-street E
Palmer, Thomas; Shoemaker; Main-street E
Palmer, Alexander; Grocer; Parade
Parper, John; Pewterer and Ironmonger; Fish-lane
Peet and M’Alister; Woollen-drapers; Mainguard
Perry, John; Woollen-draper; Main-street E
Philips, John and Comp.; Tanners; East Water-gate
Philips, William; Tanner; East Water-gate
Pincheon, Michael; Clothier; John-street
Pitman, Andrew; Whipmaker; Exchange
Poe, Edward; Cheque Manufacturer and Linen Bleacher; Main-street I
Portley, Christopher; Baker; Market-house
Power, Thomas; Peruke-maker; Old Quay
Pratt, William; Shoemaker; Mungret-street
Priest, Gayton; Plummer; New-square
Pudnor, John; Wheelwright; Mungret-street
Purcell, Simon; Shoemaker; Main-street E
Quinn, William; Grocer; Main-street I
Quin, Joseph; Nailer; John-street
Quill, Cornelius; Coach Spring-maker; John’s-gate
Ranahan, John; Taylor; Mungret-street
Ready, Connor, Brass Founder; St. Fran Abbey
Redding, Darby; Woollen-draper; Market-house
Rest, William; Confecitoner; Main-street E
Rice, James; Chandler; Main-street I
Richardson, William; Grocer, China, Glass and Earthenware Merchant; Main-street E
Ringrose, Jacob; Chandler; Main-street E
Roberts, Christopher; Woollen-draper; Main-street I
Robinson, John; Glazier; Main-street E
Robinson, John; Tobacconist; Parade
Robinson, Margaret; Haberdasher; Main-street I
Roche, Stephen John; Merchant; Main-street E
Roche, Philip John; Merchant; Main-street E
Roche, Philip; Woollen-draper; Main-street E
Roche, Martin; Tobacconist; Main-street I
Roche, Richard; Linen-draper; Baal’s bridge
Rochford, Michael; Merchant; Exchange
Rose, Frederick; Teacher of the Latin; Change-lane
Rose, John; Glazier; Change-lane
Russell, George; Cabinet-maker; Back-lane I
Russell, Francis sen.; Pewterer; Main-street I
Russell, Francis,junr; Malster; Mungret-street
Russell, John; Linen-draper; Baal’s bridge
Russell, William; Merchant; Main-street I
Russell, James; Grocer; John-street
Ryan, Jeremiah; Merchant; Newgate
Ryan, Cornelius; Merchant; Old Quay
Ryan, George; Wine Merchant; Main-street E
Ryan, Philip; Innkeeper; John-street
Ryan, James; Baker; Shamble-lane
Ryan, Christopher; Staymaker; Bow-lane
Ryan, Hugh; Taylor; Main-street E
Ryan, William; Carpenter; Change-lane
Ryan, Dennis; Publican; Main-street E
Ryan, Malachy; Watch-maker; Main-street E
Ryan, John; Writing master; Fish-lane
Ryan, William; Peruke-maker; Shamble-lane
Ryan, James; Haberdasher; Main-street I
Sargent, Alderman Francis; Tanner; Smyth-street
Sealy, Mark; Grocer; Main-street E
Sexton, Alderman, Malster; Old Quay
Sexton, Jeseph; Paper-maker; Main-street E
Sexton, Edmond; Merchant; Main-street E
Seymour, Margaret; Confectioner; Main-street E
Shagnessy, Roger; Carpenter; Mungret-street
Shagnessy, Patrick; Carpenter; Back-lane, John-street Sharkey, Dennis; Tobacconist; Exchange
Shepherd, Alderman; Hardware seller; Main-street E
Shepherd, Thomas; Woollen-draper; Main-street I
Shepherd, Elizabeth; Chandler; Main-street I
Size, Anthony; Baker; Main-street E
Stokes, James; Chandler; Main-street E
Stritch, Michael, Merchant; Main-street E
Stritch, Thomas; Writing-master; Main-street E
Stritch, Helena; Salt-boiler; Main-street E
Sullivan, Christopher; Grocer; Main-street E
Sutherland, John; Clothier; New Square
Swiney, Edward; Baker; John-street
Taverner, Thomas; Earthen-ware Seller; Parade
Terry, William; Grocer; George’s Quay
Therry, Nicholas; Brewer; Old Quay
Tierney and Guthrie; Merchants; Main-street E
Trant, William; Grocer; Main-street E
Troy, Christian; Milliner; Main-street E
Tuohy, Darby; Vintner; Main-street E
Vandeleur, Giles; Hair-dresser; Quay-lane
Vesey, George; Sadler; Main-street E
Vincent, John; Merchant; Mardyke
Vokes, Thomas sen.; Merchant; Back-lane, John-street
Vokes, Thomas jun.; Merchant; Russel’s-quay
Vokes, Simon; Merchant; Quay-lane
Vokes, John; Tanner; Back-lane, John-street
Unthank, Joshua and Son; Woollen-drapers and Dyers, Mungret-street
Unthank, William and Son; Chandlers; Main-street E
Wall, William; Grocer; John-street
Wallace, William; Grocer; Main-street E
Walters, Philip; Baker; Main-street E
Ward, Francis; Coach-maker; Munchin’s-Church
Watson, Richard; Carpenter; Mungret-street
Watson, Sarah; Grocer; Parade
Welsh, Andrew; Printer; John’s Street
Welsh, Thomas; Printer; John’s Street
Welsh, James; Publican; Change-lane E
Welsh, John; Coach-maker; Bow-lane
White, William John; Merchant; John-street
White, William William; Linen-draper; Market-house
White, John; Nailer; Mungret-street
Woods, Cornelius; Brass-founder; St. Francis Abbey
Worrall, Jeseph; Shoemaker; John-street
Worall, William; Shoemaker; John-street
Woulfe, Patrick; Woollen-draper; Main-street E
Young, Mary; Dyer; John’s-street

THE CIVIL ESTABLISHMENT OF THE CITY The MAYOR, ALDERMEN and BURGESSES
which compose the COMMON COUNCIL

Note: The Figures before the Names, denote the Year of each Alderman’s Mayoralty and the Figures after, the Date of their Admission into the COUNCIL.

Marked thus * are Justices of the Peace for the City by Charter.
* John Barrett, Esq.; Mayor; 1754

ALDERMEN

1732; *Charles Smyth,Esq; 1727
1738; * George Sexton,sen. Esq; 1729
1741; * John Wright, Esq.; 1727
1743,1756,1760; Arthur Roche; 1735
1744; Henry Long; 1737
1746; Robert Crips; 1741
1748; John Jones; 1743
1749; David Roche; 1739
1752; John Shepherd; 1734
1753; Peter Sargent; 1735
1754; John Gough; 1740
1758; Sexton Baylee; 1754
1759; Francis Sargent; 1748
1761; George Vincent; 1749
1762; Edward Villiers; 1756
1763; Robert Hallam; 1749
1764; Thomas Smyth; 1755
1765; George Sexton junr.; 1755
1766; * Thomas Vereker; 1763
Sheriffs

William Gabbett, junr.
Richard Harte
Burgesses

Richard Vincent; 1727
Robert Davis; 1727
Richard Graves; 1739
John Long; 1740
George Waller; 1740
Ric. Maunsell; 1744
John Brown; 1745
Hon. Mr. Baron Smyth; 1746
Will. Monsell; 1746
George Stamer; 1747
Henry Holland; 1747
Edmond Sexten Pery; 1748
John Smyth; 1750
John Sam, Taverner; 1752
William Wakely; 1752
Thomas Palmer; 1753
Rev. George Roche; 1755
Rt Rev Father in God James Lord Bishop of Limerick; 1755
Chris. Carr; 1755
Joseph Johns; 1756
Exham Vincent; 1757
Andrew Welsh; 1757
John Parker; 1759
Walter Widenham; 1760
Thomas Pearce; 1760
Fra. Sargent James; 1762
Eyre Evans Powell; 1763
Ch Lenox Smyth; 1763
Abraham Forde; 1763
John Prendergast; 1764
John Vereker; 1764
John Tunnadine; 1765
Alex. Franklin; 1765
Samuel Johns; 1766
Francis Sargent Peter; 1766
Henry William Bindon; 1767
John Shepherd; 1767
Raleigh James; 1768
William Smith; 1768

George Smyth, Esq; Recorder
Alderman Hallam; Town Clerk
Alderman Jones; Comptroller
Alderman Vincent; Weighmaster
Alderman Hallam; Water-Bailiff
Joseph Johns; Chamberlain
Chris Carr; City Treasurer
John Smyth; Clerk of the Market

MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT OF THE CITY GOVERNOR

His Grace JOHN DUKE OF ARGYLE
Constable of the Castle, Rt. Hon. Lord Southwell
Town Major; James Grant Esq
Barrack Master; Alderman John Jones
Deputy; Samuel Lecock
Storekeeper; Andrew Welsh; Burgess
Gunners; John MacGregor, Hugh Benn, Richard Rice, Thomas Mason

V.REGIMENT

Colonel and Commander in the Garrison, Right Hon. HUGH EARL PERCY
Lt. Colonel; George Rawson
Major; David Ross
Captains

William Walcot; Alured Clarke; Capt. Lieutenant John Smith; Thomas Norton Powlet; Bennet Cuthbertson; James Bromhead; Edward Webb
Lieutenants

Chris Cowper; Nicholas Wade; John Carfray; Ben. Baker; Robert Baron; Joseph Kinross; Robert Palmer; George Harris; Henry Smith
Ensigns

John Jackson; William Battier; William Cox; John Gas. Battier; John Gore; John Jackson; John Cox; Thomas Baker
Chaplain; John Russ
Adjuntant; George Harris
Surgeon; Richard Proctor
XXVII REGIMENT

Colonel HUGH WARBURTON
Lt. Colonel; Eyre Massay
Major; William Forrester

Captains 
James Holmes; Henry Hope; Henry Conran; Apollos Morris; John Lee Hill; Capt. Lt. Wm. Cook; John Campbell; John Blakeney

Lieutenants
William Cotton; William Lynch; Francis Browne; John Fortescue; William Parker; Edward Supple; Thomas Saunders; Hugh Parker; Oliver Shorne; William MacIntosh

Ensigns
Samuel Winter; N.S. Nutterville; Nicholas Parker; W. Hewetson;. John Needham; Charles Foxon; George Gilman; William Vere; George French

Chaplain; Edward Marshall
Adjuntant; George Gilman
Surgeon; Thomas Bell
XLVII REGIMENT 
Colonel PEREGRINE LASCELLES
Lt. Colonel; William Nesbitt
Major; Edmond Malone
Captains 
Thomas Smelt; Nicholas Evans; P. Emilius Irving; Henry Goddard; William Irving; Hugh Cairncross; Arthur Ormsby

Lieutenants 
Charles Bassett; Richard Gold; Matthias Plaince; George Mountain; Thomas Faunce; Thomas Sheppard; Henry Marr; John M’Kinnon; Michael Hudson

Ensigns 
John Webb; Richard L’Estrange; Christopher Hillyard; Robert Duport; Richard England; Ben. Sproule; Donald M’Leod; John Dorner Alcock

Captain; Edward Whitley
Adjuntant; Thomas Turner
Surgeon; William Moss

THE DEAN AND CHAPTER OF THE DIOCESE OF LIMERICK

Dignitaries

Rev. JOHN AVERELL, D.D., Dean
Rev. Henry Collis, Chantor
Rev. Richard Maunsell; Chancellor
Rev. Daniel Widenham; Treasurer
Rev. Edward Wight; D.D. Archdeacon

Prebendaries
St. Munchin; Rev. Robert Cashin; Archdeacon of Ardfert
Donoghmore; Rev. William Maunsell Thomas
Ballycahane; Rev. William Maunsell Rich.
Kilpeacon; Rev. Hen. Jer. DeSalis

Tullybrackey; Rev Joseph Sargent Disert; Rev. Robert Loyd
Croach, Rev. Charles Smyth
Effin; Rev. John Olyff
Annett; Rt. Rev Lord Bishop of Limerick

Vicars Choral 
Rev. Deane Hoare; Rev. Thomas Dalton; Rev. Arthur Huleatt; Rev. Jaques Ingram; Rev. John Parker; Mr. Charles Osborne

CITY CHURCHES

St. Mary’s Cathedral and Parochial
Curate; Rev. Deane Hoare; Bow-lane
Curate Assistant; Rev. Jaq. Ingram; Smyth-street
Organist; Charles Osborne
Reader of 6 o’clock prayers; Rev. George Roche
Church Warden; John Mills
Church Warden; John Ferrar

St. John’s Parochial 
Rector; Rev. William Cecil Pery
Curate; Rev Edward Wight
Church Warden; Thomas Welsh
Church Warden; Joseph Carpenter
St. Munchin’s Parochial
Rector; Rev Archdeacon Robert Cashin
Curate; Rev Jacques Ingram
Church Warden; Tnomas Jones
Church Warden; –Mulholland
Dr. Hall’s Chapel 
Chaplain; The Rev. Jaques Ingram

Consistorial Court
Vicar General of the Diocese of Limerick; Rev Archdeacon Cashin; Smyth-street
Surrogate; Rev. Dean Hoare; Bow-lane
Register; Robert Leslie Esq; Mungret-street
Deputy Register; Henry McMahon; Creagh-lane
Apparitor; Peter Bulkely

OFFICERS OF HIS MAJESTY’S REVENUE
taken from the custom house Books

LIMERICK PORT AND DISTRICT 
Collector, Caleb Powell,Esq.
Surveyor General; Robert Waller; Esq
Surveyor of the Port; Charles Dawson,Esq
Land Waiter; Alderman Sexton Baylee
Quay Tide-waiter; Morgan Carrick
Tide-waiter ant Lim.; Robert Sidley
Clerk of the Permits; John Davis
Land Carriage Officers; Henry Holland, Frederick Price, John Harrison, Henry Cassidy
Riding Surveyors; Vigors Thomas, Thomas Rumley

Coast Officers 
Tarbert; John Conner
Loophead to Kilrush; Francis Rumley
Mount Shannon; William Colpoys
Cratloe; Thomas Pearce
Clare; James Fitzgerald
Limerick to Askeaton; Thomas Donne
Tide-Waiters and Boatmen at Limerick 
George Robinson, Daniel Blake; William Connell; Nathaniel Russell; Stephen Goggin; John Dennison; Jasper Ruth; Jasper Brown; Barth. Magee; Christopher Drake; John Calbeck; John Willock

Surveyor at the Pool; Pierce Percy

Boatmen at the Pool 
William Byrum; John Gallagher; Edward Crosson; Barth. Johns; James Byrum; Cornelius Finucane
Surveyor at Scattery; Moore Harrison
Deputy Tide Surveyor; Weaver Best
Pilot; James Honan
Tide-Waiters at Scattery 
Dennis Callaghan; John Meade; William MacCartney; Versey MacCarroll; John Birch; Roger Wigmore; Samuel Pally; William Smith; Theophilus Eaton; Charles Holland; Pierce O’Loghlin; John Arthur

Carpenter; Thomas Enright

Boatmen at Kilrush 
George Shank; Thomas Kelly; Thomas Spain; John Terrott; Rodolph MacDaniel; Jacob Lazenby; William Parker; John Robinson; Daniel Sullivan; Roger Maguire; William Mallet

Surveyor at Tarbert; Richard Needham 
Boatmen at Tarbert
John MacKay; Patrick Pierce; Thomas Clarke; James Williams; George Garland; Darby Geltinane

EXCISE 
Inspector; David Moore
Surveyor; John Trulye

GAUGERS 
South Walk; John Usher
Spittle; Alexander Fenner
Middle Walk; William Deering
North Walk; James Tu’te
East Walk; Nehemiah Cox
Newport; Paris Anderson
Cabirconlish; Richad Stretch
Supernumerary; Christopher Paulet Bolton

HEARTH-MONEY 
Supervisor; James Gabbett
Collectors; William Piercy, Jerome Alley, James Sullivan

POST OFFICE 
Exham Vincent; Postmaster

COUNTY OF LIMERICK HOSPITAL
Governors and Governesses

Marked Thus* are perpetual, and all the Rest for the Year, which commenced the 24th of June 1768.
*Averell, Rev Dr Dean of Limerick
*Bindon, Mrs. Catherine
*Bury, William Esq
Barrett, John Esq
Bourke, Richard Esq
Coote, Mrs of Ashill
Crocker, John Esq
Cummings, Rev. Fowler
*Hartstonge, Sir Henry, Bart.
*Hartstonge Lady
Jones, Alderman
*Limerick Rt Rev Lord Bishop
Loyd, Rev Rickard
*Monsell, William Esq
*Massy, Hugh Dillon Esq
*Massy, Rev George
*Massy, Mrs. Godfrey
*Maunsell, Rev. Richard
*Mahon, Nicholas Esq
*Martin, John Esq
*Olive, Silver Esq
O’Halloran, Surgeon
*Pery, Edmond Sexton Esq
Pery, Rev William Cecil
*Pery, Miss Frances
Prittie, Mrs. of the Silvermines
Prendergast, John Esq
Powell, Eyre Evans Esq
*Parker, Anthony Esq
Preston, Rev Plunkett
*Quin, Windham Esq
*Rose, George Esq
Rose, Mrs Catherine
*Roche, David
*Smyth, Charles Esq
*Smyth, Mrs. Diana
Seymour, Rev John
Shearer, Alexander Esq
Sexton, Edmond Esq
*Tunnadine, John Esq
*Tunnadine, Mrs Ann
*Villiers, Edward Esq
*Villiers, Mrs. Hannah
Vandeleur, John Ormbsy Esq
Westropp, John of Attyflin Esq
Waller, John Thomas Esq

Treasurer; Rev Deane Hoare
Secretary; Mr. O’Halloran
Physicians; John Martin,M.D.T. and John Barrett, M.D.L.B.
Surgeons; Messrs. O’Halloran, Mahony, and MacNight

COMPANY OF UNDERTAKERS for making the River Shannon Navigable Incorporated by Act of Parliament in the 8th Year of the Reign of George the Third
Note. The Sums annexed to their Names are what the Company subscribed , to make the Sum of 10,000 1. agreeabel to the said Act of Parliament.

Sir Henry Hartsonge, Bart.; 1,000
Sir Lucius O’Brien, Bart; 500
Edm. Sexten Pery, Esq; 500
Rev. Willima Pery; 500
Hugh Dillon Massy, Esq; 500
Anthony Parker, Esq; 500
William Monsell, Esq; 500
Thomas Maunsell, Junr.,Esq; 500
Richard Maunsell, Esq; 1,000
Rev Wm. Maunsell Rich; 250
Eaton Maunsell; 250
John Tunnadine, Esq; 250
John Thomas Waller,Esq; 250
John Dowdall Hammond; 250
Andrew Welsh; 250
John Martin, M.D.; 250
James Guthrie; 250
Stephen Roche John; 500
Phil Roche John; 500
Edmond Sexton; 250
James Browne; 250
Thomas Casey; 250
Michael Rochford; 250
James Lyons; 250
Thomas Mark; 250

PROPRIETORS OF THE NEW ASSEMBLY-ROOM Sir Henry Hartsonge,Bt.; Charles Smyth,Esq; Hon. Mr Baron Smyth; John Tunnadine,Esq; Silver Oliver,Esq; Thomas Smyth,Esq; John Prendergast,Esq; Thomas Vereker,Esq; Alderman David Roche; Alderman Robert Hallam; William Monsell,Esq; William Blood,Esq; John Bateman,Esq; Rev Jaques Ingram; Rev Deane Hoare; John Minchin,Esq; Norcott D’Esterre,Esq; Alexander Franklin, Esq; Dr. Shearer; Dr. Mahony

PHYSICIANS

Patrick Terry, M.D.; Mungret-Street
John Ankettle, M.D.R.; Main-street E
John Martin; M.D.T.; Quay-lane
Francis Loyd, M.D.R.; Mungret-street
John Barrett, M.D.L.B.; Mayoralty House
Thomas O’Brien, M.D.R.; Change-lane
Isaac Unthank, M.D.Ed.; Mungret-street
Cornelius Kelly, M.D.R.; Main-street I
Alex Shearer, M.D.; Smyth-street
James Clanchy, M.D.R.; Thomond-gate

SURGEONS

*Silvester O’Halloron; Change-lane
James White; Quay-lane
Patrick Mahony; Main-street E
John Cudmore; North-strand
George Eagle; North-strand
John MacNight; Lock Quay
*John Keogh; Main-street I
Note; Thus * marked are Practioners in Midwifery

APOTHECARIES

Stephen Hastings & Son; Main-street, Exchange
Samuel Davis; Main-street, Shamble-Lane

James Bold; Main-street I William Richardson; Mainguard
Joseph Allen; Main-street, Creagh-lane
George Davis; Main-street, Baal’s-bridge
Luke Rowe; Market-house

BARRISTERS AT LAW 

Matthew MacNemara, Esq; Thomas Spring, Esq; Henry William Bindon, Esq; Anthony Dwyer, Esq; Stephen Dickson, Esq

ATTORNIES

Atkinson, John; Main-street E
Benn, John; Church-street
Boyse, John; Peter’s-Cell
Cudmore, John; George’s-quay
Creaghe, John; George’s-quay
Canter, James; Main-street E
Dwyer, John; Quay-lane
Franklin, Alexander; Square
Frewin, Francis; Mungret-street
Goggin, Stephen; John-street
Gunning, Cornelius; Mungret-street
Hammond, J. Dowdall; Mungret-street
Harrison, William; Main-street
Holland, William; North-strand
Johns, Samuel; Main-street E
Lysaght, Thomas; Main-street E
Moynhan, Matthew; Peter’s Cell
Smith, Nicholas; Main-street E
Turton, Francis; Main-street E
Tubbs, Nicholas; Francis-street
Vokes, Thomas; Newgate-street

PUBLIC NOTARIES

Alderman Hallam; Quay-lane
Henry M’Mahon; Creagh-lane
Samuel Johns; Main-street E

Commissioners for taking Affadavits 
Alexander Franklin; King’s Bench Exchequer,Com Pleas
John Dowdall, King’s Bench
Raymond Evans; Chancery, Common Pleas
Mathew Moynahan; Exchequer
Henry M’Mahon; Chancery
Samuel Johns; Four Courts

Sworn Attornies of the Tholsel Court 
John Wall; John MacNemara; John Meade; John Dowdal Hammond; Henry M’Mahon; Samuel Johns; John Boyse; Joseph Jackson; John Atkinson

MASTERS AND WARDENS OF THE FIFTEEN CORPORATIONS

SMITHS 
Master; Richard Bennis
Wardens; Samuel Johns, Thomas Carr

CARPENTERS 
Master; George Russell
Wardens; John Byrum, Thomas Brehon

WEAVERS 
Master; Thomas Pincheon
Wardens; Giles Powell, Thomas Kendall

SHOEMAKERS 
Master; George Fivens
Wardens; Thomas Farquhar, Thomas Burrowes

TAILORS 
Master; George Evans
Wardens; Laurence Bluett, William Ryan

SADLERS 
Master; Mitchell Bennis
Wardens; Maurice O’Donnell, Robert Carr

MASONS 
Master; Michael Dobbs
Wardens; Philip Dollard, James Charleton

BAKERS 
Master; William Walker
Wardens; James Allison, Thomas Bourke

COOPERS 
Master; James Clowden
Wardens; David Jones, William Gilmer

SURGEON BARBERS 
Master; Jacob Bennis
Wardens; Francis Downes, John Fitzgerald

BUTCHERS 
Master; James Allison
Wardens; John Dick, George Coonerty

TOBACCONISTS 
Master; Thomas Mason
Wardens; Patrick Martin, John Robinson

TALLOW CHANDLERS

Master; Thomas Alley, Junr
Wardens; Raleigh James, Jacob Ringrose

HATTERS
Master; Jacob Kincaid
Wardens; Henry Lee, James Ryan

BREWERS 
Wardens; John Bryen, Edmond Casey

MASTERS AND WARDENS OF THE DIFFERENT LODGES OF FREEMASONS

Master; Rev Dan Widenham
Treasurer; James O’Donnell
Secretary; Edmond Casey
Wardens; James Clanchy, M.D., Richard Dillon
No. 9 
Master; George Davis
Treasurer; Joseph Johns
Secretary; John Crone
Wardens; William Hartney, Samuel Johns
Chaplain; Rev George Roche
No. 13
Master; John Stephens
Wardens; James Armstrong, Joseph Kean
No. 36 
Master; Timothy Ryan
Wardens; Edmond Vokes, Thomas Harrison
No. 116 
Master; William Martin
Wardens; Jeremiah Hayes, William Wallace
No. 236 
Master; Thomas Rouse
Wardens; Luke Tyrell, Patrick Glynn
No. 271
Master; Philip Bennis
Wardens; James Ryan, Humphry Holland

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *